Acid, Base & Salt-2

35. ________ is used for making Vinegar. (A) Tartaric acid (B) Malic acid (C) Oxalic acid (D) Acetic acid Ans. (D) 36. Which of the following induces souring of milk? (A) Acetic Acid (B) Citric Acid (C) Ascorbic Acid (D) Lactic Acid Ans. (D) 37. Name the acid present in lemon. (A) Phosphoric acid (B) … Read more

Acid, Base & Salt-1

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D) CCl3COOH Ans. (A) 2. Which of the following is the weakest acid? (A) C6H5OH (B) CH3COOH (C) HCOOH (D) C6H5COOH Ans. (A) 3. The element common to all acid is? (A) Hydrogen (B) Nitrogen (C) Oxygen (D) Sulphur Ans. … Read more

Redox Reactions

1. What happens in an Oxidation reaction? (A) Protons are lost (B) Electrons are lost (C) Neutrons are lost (D) Electrons are gained Ans. (B) 2. Wh ich among the fo llowing is not a characteristic of Oxidation reaction ? (A) It involves addition of hydrogen (B) It involves addition of oxygen (C) It involves … Read more

Radioactivity & Nuclear Chemistry-2

42. The radiation that can penetrate deepest in our body (A) UV-radiation (B) Alpha-particles (C) -particles (D) Gamma-particles Ans. (D) 43. The isotope of Uranium used [in atomic reactors is (A) U235 (B) U236 (C) U237 (D) U232 Ans. (A) 44. Which of the following can be used to absorb neutrons to control the chain … Read more

Radioactivity & Nuclear Chemistry-1

1. Radioactivity is the fission of – (A) Nucleus (B) Ion (C) Atom (D) Molecule Ans. (A) 2. What is the unit of the physical quantity, Radio Activity? (A) Radian (B) Becquerel (C) Steradian (D) Kelvin Ans. (B) 3. Phenomenon of Radioactivity was discovered by – (A) Becquerel (B) Rutherford (C) Curle (D) Suri Ans. … Read more

Atomic Structure- 4

94. If r is the radius of first orbit, the radius of nth orbit of the hydrogen atom will be : (A) rn2 (B) rn (C) r/n (D) r2n2 Ans. (A) 95. When a metal is heated in a flame, the electrons absorb energy and jump to higher energy state. On coming back to the … Read more

Atomic Structure-3

66. The photoelectric effect is described as the ejection of electrons from the surface of a metal when— (A) It is heated (B) It is placed in strong electric field (C) Electrons of suitable velocity impinges on it (D) Light of suitable frequency falls on it Ans. (D) 67. The photoelectric emission from metal surface … Read more

Atomic Structure-2

33. Cathode rays are– (A) Stream of a-particles (B) Stream of electrons (C) Electromagnetic waves (D) Radiations Ans. (B) 34. When cathode rays strike a target of high atomic weight, they give rise to (A) a-rays (B) b and g rays (C) X-rays (D) Positive rays Ans. (C) 35. J.J. Thomson proposed a model which … Read more

Atomic Structure-1

1. ‘Atomic theory’ of matter was given by (A) Avogadro (B) Dalton (C) Newton (D) Pascal Ans. (B) 2. Atomic size is of the order of— (A) 10–8 cm (B) 10–10 cm (C) 10–13 cm (D) 10–6 cm Ans. (A) 3. The fundamental particles that composed on atom are – (A) Proton, electron, meson (B) … Read more