Organic chemistry

1. Which among the following is used in making liquors, medicines and as a fuel in aircrafts? (A) Propyl alcohol (B) Dimethyl alcohol (C) Ethyl alcohol (D) Methyl alcohol Ans. (C) 2. Power alcohol is a mixture of 20% Alcohol and 80% petrol. 2. Ethane gas has a slightly ______ taste. (A) Sweet (B) Bitter … Read more

Metals, Non-metals & Semimetals-4

133. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point? (A) Titanium (B) Tungsten (C) Argon (D) Nickel Ans. (C) 134. The common name of sulphur is (A) Freon (B) Galena (C) Lime (D) Brimstone Ans. (D) 135. The Chemical formula of Aluminium Chloride is _____. (A) AlCl (B) AlCl2 (C) AlCl3 (D) Al2Cl3 … Read more

Metals, Non-metals & Semimetals-2

55. Oxygen is a– (A) Reducing agent (B) Combustion nourishing (C) Constituent of all gas (D) Inflammable gas Ans. (B) 56. Carbon monoxide is an inflammable gas which one of the following is also inflammable? (A) Helium (B) Nitrogen (C) Oxygen (D) Hydrogen Ans. (D) 57. Select the incorrect statement regarding the carbon compounds – … Read more

Metals, Non-metals & Semimetals-1

1. Identify the metal which is Non-toxic in nature– (A) Gold (B) Cadmium (C) Cobalt (D) Chromium Ans. (A) 2. Main constituent of liquid bleach is – (A) Hydrochloric acid (B) Sodium chloride (C) Sodium hypochlorate (D) Sodium hypochlorite Ans. (D) 3. Caustic Soda is – (A) Deliquescent (B) Oxidant (C) Reductant (D) Efflorescent Ans. … Read more

Metallurgy-2

42. Which one of the following Metals is used to Heat up the electric iron? (A) Copper (B) Tungsten (C) Nichrome (D) Tin Ans. (C) 43. Which of the following is the purest commercial form of Iron? (A) Pig Iron (B) Steel (C) Stainless Steel (D) Wrought Iron Ans. (D) 44. Which of the following … Read more

Metallurgy-1

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B) Oxygen and Silicon (C) Silicon and Iron (D) Silicon and Aluminium Ans. (B) 2. The most abundant metal in the Earth’s crust is (A) Zinc (B) Copper (C) Aluminium (D) Iron Ans. (C) 3. The most abundant element on … Read more

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans. (B) 2. Total number of Inner Transition Elements are– (A) 16 (B) 28 (C) 32 (D) 33 Ans. (B) 3. In the periodic table, the element with atomic number 38 belongs to: (A) Period IV and group II (B) … Read more

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain of proton (D) Loss of proton Ans. (B) 2. Formation of anions occurs by– (A) Loss of neutrons (B) Gain of protons (C) Gain of electrons (D) None Ans. (C) 3. A bond formed by the transfer of electrons … Read more

Acid, Base & Salt-3

77. What is the common name of Calcium Hypochlorite? (A) Water (B) Bleaching powder (C) Baking soda (D) Baking powder Ans. (B) 78. Spinach contains _____. (A) Lactic Acid (B) Oxalic Acid (C) Carbonic Acid (D) Formic Acid Ans. (B) 79. What is the common name of sodium carbonate? (A) Limestone (B) Lime (C) Marble … Read more